Back

STC takes 2nd at Gary Curtis Invitational
January 12, 2018

Share

South Tama wrestled at the Gary Curtis Invitational at Highland High School where they took 2nd on Saturday, Jan. 6. Teams present included Alburnett, Cardinal Community, Cascade, Columbus/Winfield-Mt. Union, Highland, Iowa City Liberty, Mid-Prairie, Muscatine, New London, Regina-Iowa City, Saydel, STC, Washington, West Branch, West Liberty and Wilton.

Washington was the overall team winner.

STC RESULTS

106 - Quarterfinals - Cade Cook (Alburnett) over Brody Chyma (STC) (Fall :45); Cons. Semis - Chyma over Nathan Quimby (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 1:03); 5th place match - Tyler Siemen (West Branch) over Chyma (Fall 2:45)

120 - Quarterfinals - Walker Ikerd (Washington) over Brady Knode (STC) (Fall 2:40); Cons. Semis - Logan Smith (Alburnett) over Knode (MD 9-1)

126 - Quarterfinals - Brayden Smith (STC) over Dallas Miller (Mid-Prairie) (Fall :15); Semifinals - Nolan Noonan (Cascade) over Smith (Fall 3:01); 3rd Place Match - Cullen Klebe (Highland) over Smith (Fall 3:37)

132 - Quarterfinals - Brady Fritz (STC) over Geoff Streb (Highland) (Fall 1:05); Semifinals - Fritz over Dillan Sanders (Washington) (Fall :55); 1st place match - Fritz over Cam Rice (Columbus/Winfield-Mt. Union) (Dec. 13-6)

138 - Quarterfinals - Tanner Probasco (STC) over Austin Pyles (Saydel) (TF 18-1 4:00); Semifinals - Probasco over Javis Krieger (New London) (Dec. 7-4); 1st place match - Probasco over Garrett Ikerd (Washington) (Dec. 5-1)

145 - Quarterfinals - Colton Vest (STC) over Currey Jacobs Miller (New London) (Fall :43); Semifinals - Vest over David Hora (Washington) (Fall :51); 1st place match - Klayton Keller (Saydel) over Vest (MD 17-4)

152 - Quarterfinals - Isaac Judge (STC) over Jordan Sosa (Highland) (Fall :32); Semifinals - Judge over Guy Martial (Muscatine) (Fall 1:58); 1st place match - Judge over Gabe Carter (New London) (MD 15-4)

160 - Quarterfinals - Pedro Rodriguez (STC) over Dylan Farmer (Washington) (Fall 3:39); Semifinals - Rodriguez over Gavyn Ashley (Muscatine) (Fall 2:53); 1st place match - Rodriguez over Gaven Holmes (New London) (Fall 3:53)

170 - Quarterfinals - Josh Thiessen (STC) over Kanan Morris (Alburnett) (Fall 3:58); Semifinals - Ryan Schott (Regina, Iowa City) over Thiessen (TF 19-4 2:17); 3rd place match - Zach Ries (Cascade) over Thiessen (Fall 2:27)

182 - Champ Round 1 - Payton Vest (STC) over Tyler Omstead (Alburnett) (Fall :15); Quarterfinals - Trevor Sprague (Saydel) over Vest (Fall 2:34); Cons. round 1 - Vest over Dylan Butler (West Branch) (Fall :18); Cons. Semis - Vest over Cory Allen (Mid-Prairie) (Dec. 7-0); 5th place match - Vest over Darin Hill (New London) (Dec. 13-6)

195 - Quarterfinals - Cael Kellogg (STC) over Drew Demory (Regina) (Fall :48); Semifinals - Kellogg over Logan Escher (Washington) (Dec. 5-1); 1st place match - Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) over Kellogg (Fall :59)

220 - Quarterfinals - Mario Moncada (STC) over Mike Gwenigale-Ogoli (Iowa City Liberty) (Fall :45); Semifinals - Dalton Sell (Muscatine) over Moncada (Fall 5:28); 3rd place match - Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) over Moncada (TB-1 10-9)

Share

Regular Size Toledo Chronicle, Tama News-Herald